UN Convention on the Rights of the Child
The Kingdom of Cambodia ratified the UN Convention on Rights of the Child (CRC) on 15 October, 1992. Since ratification, Cambodia has made significant accomplishments and achievements by ratify two CRC optional protocols, international instruments, developed national child protection laws, policies, and standards to implement the CRC.
Additionally, mechanisms such as the Cambodia National for Children Council (CNCC) were established in 1995 to coordinate actions, monitor implementation and make recommendations on child rights to the Government. One mechanism led by CNCC is Committee on Worst Forms of Child Labour. Each line Ministry also has a strategic plan that includes related actions for child rights, and currently the CNCC is developing a coordinated National Plan for Children that include actions to promote child rights in all sectors for children.
Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published.