Daily Archives: March 27, 2017
Bilateral agreement between both countries
Bilateral agreement between both countries : Only agencies accredited by the receiving countries and authorised by the Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation (MoSVY) and competent authority of the receiving country, in accordance with the law on inter-country adoption, shall be entitled to operate inter-country adoption in the Kingdom of Cambodia. The number… Read More »
Inter-country Adoption Fees
Based on Prakas 448 dated 10 April, 2013 Joint Prakas on the Determination of Expenses, Fees and Contributions on Inter-country Adoption, the total of $5,000 US Dollars which is a humanitarian contribution has been determined to be paid by the adopter for one child. The contribution is reserved to support various options of alternative care for… Read More »
Adopter Application Requirements
Adopter Application Requirements(Adopters must contact directly to agency) The following documentation will be required as part of the application for all adopters. The adopter should follow the guidance from the Inter Country Adoption Agency in the receiving country on the documentation that meets these requirements. (For countries that do not have agencies, follow the guidance… Read More »
Who Can Adopt
Adoption Condition : Adopters are required to be a married couple 30 years of age and above, at least 22 years older than the adopted child, but must not be more than 45 years older than the child at the date of submission of the application for adoption. In case the adopters do not meet… Read More »
General adoption Principle
Inter-country Adoption has been implemented since 1987 up to the present. Cambodia has found permanent loving families for thousands of abandoned or orphaned children. These children are protected through the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and the laws of the receiving country. Based on general principles of Inter-country Adoption (ICA), a child… Read More »